Tentative Agenda

Tentative Daily Schedule for the 2015 Teachers Institute on Holocaust Studies

Please note: This schedule is subject to changes. Continue to check this webpage for updates!

Monday, June 22

8:30 Welcome – announcements

8:30 Welcome – announcements
Pam Kancher

8:45 Museum Audio Tour

9:30 Museum Tour: discussion and artifacts
Mitch Bloomer

10:45 Break

10:30 History #1 Segregation
Mitch Bloomer

11:15 ROUNDTABLE: Macro and micro examples of Segregation
Facilitator Bailey Robb

12:00 Lunch

1:00 History #1 Segregation continued

1:45 Break

2:00 Survivor
Harry Lowenstein

3:00 Application: Peace and Justice Classroom Experiences
Paul Chapman

Tuesday June 23

8:30 Welcome – announcements
Pam Kancher

8:45 Why and How We Teach about the Holocaust
Dr. Marvin Newman

9:30 History #2 Emigration

11:00 Survivor
Eva Ritt

12:00 Lunch

1:00 My Father’s Story
Joanie Schirm

2:15 History #2 continued Emigration
Mitch Bloomer

3:00 The modern immigrant experience

Wednesday June 24

8:30 Welcome – announcements
Pam Kancher

8:45 History #3 Territorial Solutions
Mitch Bloomer

9:45 Break

10:00 History #3 Territorial Solutions continued
Mitch Bloomer

10:45 Break

11:00 American Involvement Ian Gold

12:00 Lunch

1: 00 Second Generation
Panel: Debbie Beckman, Fannie Sernik

3:00 Judiasm 101 (at Ohev Shalom)
Rabbi David Kaye

Thursday June 25

8:30 Welcome – announcements
Pam Kancher

8:45 Pedagogy
Mitchell Bloomer

9:45 Break

10:00 Pedagogy continued

11:00 UpStanders
Bailey Robb

12:00 Lunch

1:00 Bigotry, Privilege, Racism
Panel: Rudi Cleare, Bryan Fulwider, Abby Hollern

2:30 Break

2:45 Survivor
Gene Klein

3:30 Application: Curriculum /Common Core Standards and Holocaust Education
Mitch Bloomer

Friday June 26
8:30 Welcome – announcements
Pam Kancher

8:45 History #4 The Final Solution
Mitch Bloomer

9:45 Break

10:00 Survivor
Helen Greenspun

11:00 ROUNDTABLE: Power of Propaganda
Mitch Bloomer
12:00 Lunch

1:00 History #4 continued
Mitch Bloomer

2:00 Hitler’s Other Victims
Dr Shane Stufflet

2:45 Break

3:00 Using drama
Susan Mitchell

3:45 Unfinished business – wrap-up
Mitch Bloomer

The Holocaust Memorial Resource and Education Center of Florida · 851 N Maitland Ave · Maitland, FL 32751 · Phone: 407-628-0555 · info@holocaustedu.org